WELLOW TREKKING CENTRE - Privacy Policy

Background

This privacy policy is for this website http://www.wellowtrekking.com/ and served by Wellow Trekking Centre and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.


The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.


Wellow Trekking Centre understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers, subscribers and website visitors and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. This policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.


What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.


What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:


The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more.


The right to access the personal data we hold about you.


The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.


The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any and all of your personal data that we have.


The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.


The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.


Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


What types of data do we collect?

We may collect some or all the following data (this may vary according to your relationship with us): Name; Job Title; Employer’s Name; Correspondence Address; E-mail Address; Phone Number(s); Social Media Accounts; Payment Information, and; Information about your preferences and interests. In addition we may also ask for information regarding, gender, ethnicity, height, weight, D.O.B and any health conditions. Where appropriate we may also ask for parent and or guardian information.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


How do we use your data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. For example, if you are a current client of ours, then it is permissible for us to use your relevant data in how we fulfil our contract with you. More broadly, your data may be used for one of the following purposes:


Providing and managing your account, Internal record keeping, administration, and internal operations.


Supplying our services to you.


Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.


Supplying you with information by that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us).


Sharing information, news, and offers about our services.


Sharing intelligence, information, updates and news about the primary sectors in which we operate (to include but not exhausted to Safeguarding, Equestrian, Training, Work Based Learning).


Sharing access to advertorials posted on our website on behalf of third party suppliers (we will not pass your contact details directly to any such supplier).


We may also use the information to improve our products and services (e.g. we may use the information to help customise our website according to your interests.)


From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We may share your information with selected third parties and disclose your information as follows


To partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.


If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or other legal agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations and companies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


If you do not wish us to use your data for any of the purposes described above, then please contact us and let us know, so that we can make any necessary revisions.


How long will we keep your personal data?

We won’t keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in respect of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.


Where we have been contracted to deliver a service to you, or where you have acted as a client point of contact for a service we have delivered, we shall retain your contact details for the minimum period as set out by the data controller.


Where you have opted in to receive communications from us, we shall retain the details you have provided for so long as you remain an active subscriber (i.e. you have not unsubscribed);


Where you have contacted us to enquire about our products and services, we shall retain your contact details for a minimum period of 12 months, as we are mindful that you may not necessarily make an immediate decision as to whether you may make a purchase.


How and where do we store or transfer personal data?

We only store or transfer some or all your personal data in countries that are part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).


To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect online (e.g. if you input any personal data into our website).


How can you access your personal data / your right to be forgotten?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and addressed to Wellow Trekking Centre, Little Horse Croft Farm, Wellow, Bath, BA2 8QF. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


If you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten, and have all data held about you deleted from our records (and where this does not otherwise compromise an active and current contract between you and Wellow Trekking Centre) please contact us to this end, and this will be facilitated.


The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.


Cookie Policy

How do we use Cookies?


A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer via your web browser when you visit our website. A cookie is used to store information about you for the next time you visit us; information like where you went on the site and what you did. Cookie files help us to remember you when you next visit. We use cookies to recognise returning visitors and to deliver content specific to your interests. We don’t use cookies to track people’s internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them that others could read. You cannot be identified personally from the information we collect while you browse our website and we mainly examine browsing activity to monitor aggregated site traffic and analyse it. If you would like to know more about the specific cookie files which we use on our website, please write to us for details.


Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).


Internet Explorer


Google Chrome


Mozilla Firefox


Apple Safari


Contact & Communication

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.


External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.kingstrains.co.uk or Kings Trains Models.)


The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.


Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.


Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.


This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.


Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).


Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.


Resources & Further Information

Information Commissioners Office


General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679)


Data Protection Act 1998


Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003


Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide


Twitter Privacy Policy


Facebook Privacy Policy


Google Privacy Policy


Mailchimp Privacy Policy


May 2018 - Edited & customised by: Wellow Trekking Centre, Little Horse Croft Farm, Wellow, Bath, BA2 8Q

01225 834376